Privacy Policy

 

 

(Last updated 26th April 2018)

Stuart & Stuart are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy

The Data Controller is Stuart & Stuart referred to in this policy as ‘We or Us’.

This policy:

  • Sets out the types of personal data we collect
  • Explains how we collect your personal data and how we use it
  • Sets out when and how we share your personal data with other organisations
  • Outlines the choices and rights you have over your personal data
  • Explains the use of cookies on our website
  • Outlines our complaints procedure
  • Explains links to other websites
  • Details ways to contact us

If you use Stuart & Stuart’s Services

Stuart & Stuart provide Legal and Estate Agency Services details of which can be found at www.stuartandstuart.co.uk.  We sometimes use third party providers to deliver our full-service proposition.  These include but are not limited to:

  • Property Websites for marketing property
  • Professional Photographers and Copy Writers
  • Surveyors
  • IT Systems
  • Professional Bodies such as the Scottish Court System
  • AML Identification Software
  • Website Developers

Our third party providers are only allowed to use the information to fulfil our requirement or providing you with the service you have asked for.

Our Lawful basis for collecting data 

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

Performance of a contract

In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.

Legal Obligation

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.

Legitimate interests

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent.  When collecting your personal data, we will always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

How we collect information from you 

We obtain information about you when we meet with you at one of our offices, speak to you by telephone, correspond by email, when you use our website or social media accounts or if you pay for our services remotely (in which case the data will be immediately passed to the merchant and not retained by us).

Personal data we collect

Telephoning our offices

When you call our offices whether by mobile or landline we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information which captures and retains your telephone number (unless you have a withheld number).  We use this information to help improve our efficiency.

We will normally ask for your name, email address, and confirmation of your telephone number and where appropriate your postal address.  This will also help us identify you for data protection purposes.

Contacting us by email

When you email our office for the first time we will store your email address to respond to your questions or enquiry.  We monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses, phishing and malicious software.

Visiting our Website

Our website uses Google Analytics to collect information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. This helps us understand how many people have visited our site and which pages are visited most often.  We do not collect or store personal information in this way and we cannot identify you as an individual through this third-party service.

If you complete a “contact us” form on our website, you will be asked to complete your name, email address and telephone number.  This will be used to contact you to respond to your enquiry.

Cookies and tracking

Stuart & Stuart use ‘cookies’.  Cookies are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to recognise you when you visit.  They collect statistical data about your browsing actions but do not recognise you as an individual.  You can turn off your cookies by setting your browser preferences.  You can find more detailed information about how you can manage Cookies at the All About Cookies and Your Online Choices websites.

We cannot guarantee the privacy of personal information you transmit over the web or that may be collectable in transit by others, including contractors who provide services to us such as Edinburgh Solicitors Property Centre.

Measuring Website Usage (Google Analytics)

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use this website. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit
  • how long you spend on each page
  • how you got to the site
  • what you click on while you’re visiting the site

We don’t collect or store your personal information (for example your name or address) so this information can’t be used to identify who you are. We don’t allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

Google Analytics sets the following cookies in accordance with Google’s privacy policy:-

Universal Analytics

Name  

Purpose

  Expires

_ga

This helps us count how many people visit the site by tracking if you’ve visited before

  2 years

_gid

This helps us count how many people visit the site by tracking if you’ve visited before

  24 hours

_gat

Used to manage the rate at which page view requests are made

  10 minutes

Google Analytics

Name  

Purpose

  Expires

_utma

Like _ga, this lets us know if you’ve visited before, so we can count how many of our visitors are new to the site or to a certain page

  2 years

_utmb

This works with _utmc to calculate the average length of time you spend on the site

  30 minutes

_utmc

This works with _utmb to calculate when you close your browser

  When you close your browser

_utmz

This tells us how you reached the site (for example from another website or a search engine)

  6 months


Google reCAPTCHA

We use Google reCAPTCHA on our site to reduce spam, with the following cookies being set:-

Name

Purpose

Expires

 

These are essential site cookies, used by the google reCAPTCHA to reduce spam on our site. These cookies use an unique identifier for tracking purposes.

 

PREF

 

NID

 

HSID

When you close your browser

APISID

 

SID

 
   


Joomla

We use cookies as an essential functioning part of our Content Management System (Joomla) as follows:-

Name

Purpose

Expires

Joomla Sessions Cookie (joomla_user_state)  

Our website is powered by the Joomla web Content Management System (CMS). By default, Joomla CMS automatically installs a cookie into your web browser as soon as you visit this website. Below, this cookie is referred to as a "session" cookie; that means, the cookie lasts only as long as your current session when using our website.

When you close your browser

 

Visiting our Social Media Sites

We use the following social media platforms:

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube

If you message us via any of the above platforms the message is stored in their secure messaging system and can only be accessed by authorised individuals within our business. We will not pass this information to a third party.

Stuart & Stuart are not responsible for any comments or reviews made by visitors to these social media platforms.

Visiting our Offices

We will use an internal enquiry form to collect personal information from you relating to the enquiry or matter which we are dealing with.

How we use personal data 

We will not contact you about other matters unless you specifically request it.  Where you have given permission, we may use your information to:

  • Seek your views or comments on the services we provide
  • Notify you of changes to our services
  • Support our own marketing and promotion efforts
  • Send you communications which you have requested and may be of interest to you
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered by you and our firm
  • Where you have consented to contact by third parties, we may make your information’ available to them. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please tell us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • If you register with our matching service, we record the settings you use, and which properties have been sent to you. We do not make any information about any property that has been sent to you available to third parties without your prior consent. We use a third-party software provider (BDP) for this and details are kept secure at all times. There is an unsubscribe facility available to you.
  • If you are interested in one of our properties for sale and wish to view it, we have a legitimate interest in collecting personal information.

Who has access to your information 

We will not sell your information to third parties nor will we share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

If our firm enters into a joint venture with, or is sold to, or merged with, another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.  If we offer or supply a service to you that is provided on our behalf by a third party, we may have to pass your information to them to deliver the service.

We will not pass your data to anyone who is not also registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation unless exempt by Law.

If you provided your details through our website then Moore Legal Technology who manages our online strategy will have access to your details.

What are your choices 

You may choose whether you want to receive information from us.  If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us and information about our products and services which may be relevant to you, you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes on any forms where we collect your information or by instructing us verbally during conversations with our staff.

We will not contact you for the purposes of marketing by any means unless you have given your prior consent.  You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us on 0131 222 9975 or by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

How we protect personal data

All the information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.  Our back up is on the Cloud and based within the United Kingdom.  Your information will not be transferred out with the European Economic Area without your consent or, alternatively, in a suitably encrypted format.  For some work types we also hold paper files for the duration of a matter before being scanned to an electronic system.  Files are stored in a secure way as dictated by our internal procedures and terms of business between us and you.

We are committed to employing security measures to protect your information.  Our approach is focused on preventing risks.  We have taken measures to have an independent assessment of our security and this has been awarded by Cyber Essentials https://www.cyberessentials.ncsc.gov.uk/getting-certified/

Third party Websites 

We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of any other websites, even if you access them using links from this website or if you can access this website or use our services from them.  We therefore recommend that you check the policy of each website that you visit and make sure that you are comfortable with the terms of such policies before providing any personal information.

We use call-tracking numbers on the website from CallRail - you can view their privacy policy here.

How long will we hold your personal data?

Clients who are or have conducted business with us

We review the periods which we hold personal information on a regular basis.  We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant matter, or as long as set out in any agreement your hold with us.

General Enquiries

We will normally hold information such as your name, address, email address and telephone number for 6 months or less if you no longer wish to pursue the enquiry you made.  For example, this would include requests for Quotes/Estimates or Pre-sale Valuations of a property.

After the retention period we will delete any data captured on our back-office systems or shred any file or paper forms containing the information.

You do have the right to request erasure of your data under certain circumstance and if you wish to do so please write to us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

How can you update your information?

The accuracy of your information is important to us.  If you change your name, address, email address, telephone numbers or any other information we hold about you such as marital status, please contact us on 0131 222 9975 or email us on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Changes to our policy

We may change this policy from time to time as we add new services or features or in response to changes in the law or our commercial arrangements.  Any changes to this policy will be posted on our website and in all our offices.

Your rights 

You are entitled to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you which you have submitted to us and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.  You can do so by writing to us as outlined in our ‘How to contact us’ section.

If, having done this, you remain dissatisfied you may contact:

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on 0303 123 1113

or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

You may find more information about your rights on the ICO’s website here:

https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

Our complaints procedure 

If you are unhappy about any aspect of the services which we have provided you should contact our Client Relations Partner, John MacKenzie, by writing to him at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or calling on 0131 222 9975.

At this point you will be provided will a full copy of our complaints procedure and details of how to accelerate the complaint to The Scottish Legal Complaints Commission if you so wish.

When we receive a complaint, we will open a file containing the personal details of the complainer together with details of the specific complaint.  We may need to share these details with other parties but only for the purposes of resolving the complaint.

How to contact us 

If you have any questions concerning your personal information, about how we use your information, if your personal details change or if you change your mind about your marketing preferences, please write to us at

Stuart & Stuart, 25 Rutland Street, Edinburgh, EH1 2RN

or by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call us on 0131 222 9975.

Say hello - send us a message

Please let us know your name.
Please let us know your email address.
Invalid Input
Please let us know your subject.
Please let us know your message.
Invalid captcha

Get in touch today

We draw on many years of experience and offer clear, practical advice which is tailored to your circumstances.